Two relevant sections appear to answer this, Prob Code sections
[…] Reading these two sections together, it seems to suggest that only textual portions of the mandatory and property disposition clauses are to be used to consider the meaning, and not the titles or anything else.
A common standing question from people using this will prior to this project is whether they are supposed to cross out choices they do not intend to make as a way to prevent others from tampering with the document. Though there are no instructions that speaks to this,
Prob Code § 6226(b) can provide a potential clue as to how the courts will or will not interpret marks on a statutory will. In paragraph (b), it states “[a]ny additions to or deletions from the California statutory will on the face of the California statutory will form, other than in accordance with the instructions, shall be given effect only where clear and convincing evidence shows that they would effectuate the clear intent of the testator.” This seems to suggest it’s possible to validly deviate from the form and to have those changes recognized as long as the intent was clear.