Two relevant sections appear to answer this, Prob Code sections
[…] Because where the signature is located is what ultimately determines the choice made, the marks generated do not materially and substantively add to the choice made by the signer. Nonetheless, signing the empty box next to a circled option among the blacked out boxes can indicate clear and convincing evidence the signer intended to select/ratify their the associated option that was pre-selected using this wizard.
Prob Code § 6226(b) continues to state “[i]n the absence of [clear and convincing evidence], the court either may determine that the addition or deletion is ineffective and shall be disregarded, or may determine that all or a portion of the California statutory will is invalid, whichever is more likely to be consistent with the intent of the testator.”
If the court determines the marks added by the wizard should be disregarded, it ultimately does not change the selected option by the signer as the intent is already clearly indicated by the placement of the signature.